Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Conducted mantoux test, injection area looks like red bump. Does this mean TB positive ?

i have conduct a mantoux test last 3 days. After i get injected, i hardly press the injection area. Now after 3 days, the injection area look like having a red bump. Does this mean i might be positive TB? Or maybe because i hardly press the injection area can cause the injection area having a red bump? Because as far as i know, i never having the TB symptom before. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Mantoux test is said to be positive if redness at the site if more than 5 mm unless it is infected. As you have described their is bump I think this could be infected. It is better to consult you treating doctor and get it confirmed. Your treating doctor can correlate it with clinical finding and get to a decision. Any delay in the treatment of TB can create problem. You can also go for TB Elisa test as a confirmatory test for TB if you has some doubt.
Hope I have answered you query.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome hwc
no only red macular area not represent that you have suffered TB.If area of red discolouration is more than 10 cm than you could have T.B.Otherwise negative.o.k
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor