Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Condom tore during intercourse with a sex worker, have uneasiness, cold chills and heavy breath, fatigue week after encounter. HIV?

i had sex with a sex worker on 28th july aand my condom got torn i changed it immediately and from 5th august i am not feeling well. i don t have fever but it feels like it, i feel cold chills and heavy breath, i have a headache and feeling fatigue and weakness till today. four days ago i had cold but i recovered in two days. can it be symptoms of hiv?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your symptoms can be symptoms of HIV but it does not confirm the infection though. Please get yourself tested for HIV infection to confirm on your status.

These symptoms are seen in common cold and flu as well.

Always practice safe sex.

I wish you good health.

Regards,
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Suchithra G's  Response
Hello,
History noted. There is very remote chance for these symptoms to be the manifestations of HIV.
Kindly try to avoid such contacts in future. Approach a HIV awareness center, get a session of councelling from the health worker. If you still wanted to find out whether you have acquired the virus, subject yourself to the screening ELISA test as well as confirmatory PCR technique to rule out the presence of HIV.
Good Day.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor