Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Condom tear during sex. Taken emergency contraceptive, condom pieces came out from vagina. Cause of worry?

Hi , Me and my husband were using a condom 2 days ago when we noticed that it had ripped from the tip and I had to take emergency contraception . Today , as we slept with each other , the torn tip of the condom came out of me but in still worried that there may be more torn pieces inside ? Should I go to my doctor to check ?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your questions.

My guess is that there are not multiple pieces of the condom. If it tore and a piece came off, it likely is just one piece. This material is not toxic or infectious, but sometimes your body might react to the presence of a 'foreign body' - usually with a discharge and an odor.

So, I guess that I am saying - go get checked out and make sure all of the pieces are accounted for, but this is not urgent.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,
I do not think you should be worried as condoms do not have any yet known adverse effects. What you can do with your husband now is, let him wear a pair of sterile gloves ( which could be obtained over the counter) and take a clean gauze or sterile clothe, insert into your vagina and do a clean swap around your cervix as if he was "wiping a dish clean." OR if you are both unsure and want to be rest assured, then getting to a health care professional who is familiar with vaginal exams will be of additional benefit as they can look inside or swap around the cervix to find any left over pieces.
But you should not be worried as there is no call for concern.

Thank you
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor