Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Condom slipped during intercourse. Carried out H1v1 abs, western blot. Result negative. Is it confirmed?

I had sexual exposure with a a escort. we did deep kissing , and she did oral on me without condom. while going further with vaginal intercourse, the condom slipped , which we came to know little later. but there was no pre-cum or intercourse during that period.she found the condom stuck in her vagina while urinating. then i used second condom and carried out pre-cum and intercourse. after 20 days of this exposure , carried out HIV1 abs and western blot , the test turned negative. is this confirmative ? if not when the next testing should be done and what type ? how risky the sexual encounter is ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query.
The sexual encounter is risky, as it was unprotected.
This is because the oral sex was unprotected, as was the kissing and the vaginal intercourse.
The test done just after 20 days is not confirmative.
You need further definitive testing at 6 weeks.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor