Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Condom broke during sex, took 4 pills of Nordette 2 times. Is the dosage correct ?

Hi Doc, Me and my bf had sex earlier today but apparently the condom broke and he was not aware so he basically cum inside me. We bought Nordette from Pfizer and I took 4 pills in the 4:30 pm and another around 4:00 am later. I read from blog site that it should be the yellow pills but the one we bought are all white, are they the same? and is the dosage I took correct? Appreciate your advise as I cannot be pregnant that is why we are having protected sex but the condom broke so this is really a big accident. Appreciate your immediate help and advise if the pills I took was correct and can really help me prevent pregnancy.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Packets of Nordette contains 21 Active ( Hormonal Tablets) and 7 non active ( Iron ) tablets. Different Pharmaceutical company can use different colors to differentiate between the two. You have taken right medicines, and correct dosage and right time. SO most probably you will not be pregnant. Studies have shown that these pills can prevent 75% of pregnancies.
You must continue using Condom for this cycle. From next month you should consult Doctor and use double protection. If you do not get period after 21 days of your last Nordette , you must do
Pregnancy test.
I hope I have answered your query.
Dr Hamdani
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
In our country the active tablets are yellow and the inactive tablets are red. Did you not get the whole packet? You need to go back to the pharmacist and make sure you had the active tablets, if there is any doubt you can take post coital contraception again , as long as it is within 72 hours of having had intercourse.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor