Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Condom broke during sex. Took after pill. Had period. Could I possibly be pregnant?

I am on birth control and my boyfriend and I had sex. He was wearing a condom but it had broken and he came inside me. I haven t missed a day of birth control but I have been late taking it so we went and got the morning after pill and I took it less than 12 hours after the incident. I had my period a week later and it was completely normal. On time and everything just like usual but I was wondering if I could still possibly be pregnant since my period came only a week after having sex.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The emergency contraceptive or morning after pill is notorious for preponing or delaying your periods.
According to me, what happened was that mostly.
However, i am confused because once you say your period was on time, and then you say it came only a week after sex.
To check once more , take a pregnancy test, it will only reassure you.
Though chances of a pregnancy are slim with double protection of birth control and morning after pill.
Be regular with your birth control as over hormonal medications can mess up your cycles.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor