Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Condom breakage during sex, negative HIV test. Sudden fever. Should I worry?

hello , I had sex with a female sex worker.During sex , my condom was broken.I immediately realized that after 7-10 pennitrations.I got shocked !!I wash my pennis with water and soar and then I urine .At the same time I got an HIV test and it was negative.Now Iam waitting 6-8 weeks to pass ,so i can retest.Its been 4 weeks now and Iam very anxious and stressed.Today I got fever suddently 37,2 Celsious.I know I have to wait to get tested...I am really afraid...Should I worry , or I am exaggerating ?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although chances for transmission seems to be low but still there may be a minuscule possibility of it .
However compared to the possibility,anxiety is very high.
I would advise you to get a HIV DUO test which is almost 100% accurate and is done after 28 days of the exposure.
A negative HIV DUO should make you very comfortable.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor