Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Concussions. Suffered migraines. Tumbling class. Headache and shaking. Post concussion syndrome?

Hello. My 16 year old daughter has had 5 concussions in her short life time. The last one being in Oct of 2012. It was the only one caused due to cheerleading. The neurologist made her stop cheering. It did not sit well with her and she became very depressed. Although she has suffered with migraines because of these concussions she still wanted to be active. This week she went to a tumbling class (cartwheels, backhandprings etc) . Needless to say she came home with a headache as well as shaking. She shrugged it off to not eating lunch that day. She also was very moody. Needless to say today when she awoke the headache returned and stay with her all day. When I picked her up from school she was shaky and had a headache. Could she have post concussion syndrome?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

Post-concussion syndrome, also known as postconcussive syndrome or PCS,also called shell shock is a set of symptoms that may continue for weeks, months, or occasionally a year or more after a usually occurs in 50-80% of brain injuries.
it includes headaches,stuttering,dizziness,mood swings.shaking etc

the prognosis of PCS is excellent.For most people, post-concussion symptoms go away within a few days to several weeks after the original injury occurs.

In others, symptoms may remain for three to six months.but usually they completely resolve within the said period.

head just minor monitoring and rest from activities involving severe jumping,rolling,falling should be avoided for the said period..

thank you,
you can contact me for further queries.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor