Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Concussion, pressure and pain on head, pins and needles in body. Should I reschedule dental work?

Hey, I had a concussion Saturday (4 days ago). I was acting in a halloween skit. When I was pulled behind the curtain during the scene I fell and hit my head on a metal storage structure with plywood shelves. The hit didn t seem to be bad, but began to throb for the rest of the night afterwards. I am still having symptoms, mainly pressure and light pain on the top of my head, and also pins and needles throughout my body. I was actually supposed to get dental work done on Monday (2 days ago) but cancelled the work over a week ago due to my concern with issues many people experience with crowns since I m only 28. (I am supposed to have a crown done on my last molar on the upper right side of my mouth, as will as a filling replaced that has worn away in the second upper molar.) My pain on that side of my mouth has been very minimal until tonight. Ever since I ate dinner I have an aching sensation in and around my problem teeth . I am now thinking I should probably go ahead and reschedule my appointment to have the work done, but I am worried how this may affect me since I am still having significant concussion symptoms. Will the drilling be okay? Is the local anesthesia safe? I was going to get the dentist to give me laughing gas as well since I tend to get jumpy and anxious during dental procedures.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Welcome to HCM.

It is wise to postpone as there will be some amount of discomfort, even with local anesthesia.
Since you have pain elsewhere too, this may make you uncomfortable.
If they give you laughing gas, there should be no worry.

Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor