Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Concussion after forehead being hit. Headaches after cervical traction. Tingling and pain in the arm. Are these related?

Hi. I was in an accident at work on Feb.26,2013. I was at work, walking from my car to the school building, after getting out of my car. I was walking quickly and looking down at my pocket to unbutton it and stuff my keys inside. After doing so I looked up and slammed, forehead first, into a steel beam that was outstretched for construction purposes. After hitting my forehead I fell backwards and hit the back of my head, back, etc. I had a mild concussion and have had neck and back problems. I've been in PT for weeks, but my dr wasn't satisfied with my ROM. PT decided to try cervical traction. I only had it a few times because it gave me added pain and horrible headaches. I'm waiting for Wormans Comp to approve my MRI oft neck. I now Jane pain going down my right arm and tingling in the last 3 GI gets on that side. Is the shoulder thing related to my neck or separate?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Briggs,

The sensation of tingling in the fingers is mainly due to nerve compression, which can be attributed to:
1. Trauma.
2. Inflammation.
3. Incorrect sitting or sleeping posture.
4. Systemic diseases like Diabetes, Hypertension.
5. Deficiency of nutrients like Vitamin B12, Folic acid, Calcium, which help in proper nerve conduction.

So,if the symptoms persist, it will be better to consult a Neurologist & get a proper physical examination done.
Based upon that, appropriate management steps could be taken.
Investigations like Nerve conduction studies and estimation of blood pressure & blood sugar levels will be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor