Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Concluded treatment of TB. Is FNAC a confirmatory test?

Hi DOC,Im Rohit,40yrs from Delhi,India.I concluded treatment of TB-extra pulonary on neck lymph gland about 2 monhsback but overall have good health.I was recommended no other test than FNAC and basis that mediacation was given for 9 months.My query is that is FNAC a confirmed test or is it possible that I may have never developed TB disease.I had no symptoms of TB and initial XRay showed clear lungs.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi rohitbhatia6125

TB is usually confirmed by two things either bacteriological confirmation i.e microscopy, culture to directly visualise the bacteria.....2nd one is histopathological confirmation where tb granuloma is seen in tissue specimen...FNAC is an example of second one. it is a reliable test.

In endemic country like india you can contract TB at any time and if cofirmed again you will have to take the treatment.

lymph node is the second most common site for tb after lungs so it is not necessary to have concomitant lung tb..

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
FNAC for diagnosis of tubercular lymphadenopathy has more than 90% sensitivity and about 98% specificity. It means that FNAC can detect 90% of TB lymphadenitis and if FNAC is suggestive of TB, then chances of having TB is 98%. In most of the cases of TB lymph node no other manifestation of TB is found. So if FNAC is suggestive of TB and there is no suspicion then treatment can be done on that basis only.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor