Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Concerns after a endovaginal Pelvic ultrasound

Diagnosed with mildly enlarged uterus demonstrating at least two small mural fibroids - is this something serious to be concerned about? Also, a trace of fluid within otherwisen unremarkable endometrial canal, what does this mean or what could it be? My lower uterine cervix demonstrates several small nabothian cysts . The left ovary demonstrates two small follicles, any reason for concern?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to are the most common benign tumors in females and typically found during the middle and later reproductive years. While most fibroids are asymptomatic, they can grow and cause heavy and painful menstruation, painful sexual intercourse, and urinary frequency and urgency. Some fibroids may interfere with pregnancy although this appears to be very rare.Intramural Fibroids are located within the wall of the uterus and are the most common type; unless large, they may be asymptomatic. Intramural fibroids begin as small nodules in the muscular wall of the uterus. With time, intramural fibroids may expand inwards, causing distortion and elongation of the uterine cavity.
What are you exactly worried about? Are you symptomatic right now??If yes You have to seek treatment.there are a wide range of options like-Embolisation/myomectomy etc,,Consult a doctor for further details.
Regarding nabothian cysts it is nothing to worry.It is a mucus filled cyst on the surface of cervix.They are considered harmless and usually disappear on their own.
All The best.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor