Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Concerns about cytotec for second abortion attempt. Will i be able to get pregnant in future ?

Hi , I was prescribed cytotec by my doctor to induce abortion- 2 oral 4 in utero . it induced bleeding but then stopped, i was still pregnant . Now at 8 weeks the doctor has prescribed the same. I trust her but i am concerned having read some dangers and side effects. Will i be able to get pregnant in the future? what are the risks if it fails again this time. Does my dosage sound correct?
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If cytotec has failed once and you are to try again it is better to be careful.If she is a Gynaecologist please discuss in detail the pros and cons about doing so.If this is the same pregnancy you are trying to abort the better option is to get a D&C done by the Gynaecologist so that abortion is complete this time and there is no failure.Please discuss in detail before starting the course of cytotec.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor