Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Concerned about the drug test. Occasional use of drugs. Will it be seen in the test?

I am a 20yr old student that has to take a drug test in mid May. I am NOT a regular user but did smoke a little bit on our spring break that was during the first week of March. I have a hair test for an internship that I am doing. I only weigh about 120lbs and I have a pretty good metabolism. Do I need to worry about passing my test? And if so, are there any legitimate shampoos or conditioners I should use before I test?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. And I believe your concerns are valid because you are taking a drug test to start an internship. I am also assuming that when you say you smoke a little bit, I think it is marijuana you are referring to. I believe that the drug may be found in hair sample for a long time after they are out of your system in the blood which is about 1-3 months, depending on the usage. It may be helpful to have a haircut, but getting any shampoos or conditioners to help, either legitimate or illegitimate are not going to be helpful. I hope this helps allay your anxiety and you might want to get a test yourself before you get tested by the company to relieve your anxiety.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor