Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Concerned about TB relapse. Pain in the chest. Concerned about taking x-ray

i have taken tb treatment 2 times in 10 year now i m feared due to TB relapse . pain in my chest lower portion some time dr said i m fine x ray done was fine .my husband in paris i need to go but fear of x ray scars . how can i reduce scars from x ray
please help . and how can i make my self tb resist and my daughter is small 1 year how can i protect my daughter from my self
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Scars of old tubercular lesions will be visible in X ray and for that you can't do any thing.
Now question is how to prevent your daughter to get in infection of tuberculosis.
Please get in an examination of your "SPUTUM" ( 24 HOURS SPUTUM , collect in a cup) , if sputum is ++++ ve ( 4PLUS) means very severe to infect others. Immunization for T B prevention is best for your child.
As far as possible keep away from child , keep mask over your mouth and nostrils when in contact with child.
Next query is how to prevent tuberculosis to infect you or hurt you.

Before taking any decision in this regards I will advice you one thing that get in blood examination for ESR and if this is less than 20-30 mm than need not to worry.
If E S R is more than 70 mm means you are already in danger zone.
Sputum , E S R , X-ray, physical symptoms, general conditions are the parameters which will decide that you are a patient of M D R T B ( Multi Drug Resistance T B) or not.
Good luck Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor