Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Concerned about HIV contraction. Sleeplessness. Is that a symptom of AIDS?

what is the colot of a Hiv patients urine and i once had a blow job with a condom on but is there a chance that the siliva that touched my penis could catch hiv? because i did a blood test a week or 2 later and it came out negative but the doctor said i should come in 3 months later for another test, I havent gone because I dont feel off at all. I mean i do sleep a lot now but i feel thats a result of me not wanting to go to class because thee so much work going on and i hadly ever sleep. What do you think?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
There are two notions that you need to understand. The notion of HIV infection and that of AIDS. HIV infection simply implies that you have been infected with the virus which after a period of time say five to ten years will progress to AIDS which is the disease.
Tests that are used to determine if there have been an HIV infection are only sensitive after their window period ( period between being infected and when test can be sensitive). During the window period, a negative test could be a false negative in which case the test was not sensitive at that point. Rapid diagnostic tests become sensitive 3 to 6 months after becoming infected and its for that reason that you were asked by your doctor to re-take the test in three months time.
AIDS as a disease destroys the immune system there by giving room for opportunistic infections which could be any where and present with diverse symptoms.
However, saliva has not been shown to be infectious unless the bits of blood are mixed with the saliva and when it gets into the penile orifice or into wounds.
Concerning the sleeping issue, its probably a simple behavioural thing or due to stress.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor