Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Concern over chest x-ray taken from various angles

I had a chest x-ray done for immigration purposes. They only did a front view. I got a call back saying they need additional views including a side view. Should I be concerned? What could they be seeing? I am healthy, non-smoker, non-drinker. I had a throat infection at the time I had my chest xray but I don t think that would affect it right?
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
The lateral CXR is less frequently requested and more difficult to interpret. Nevertheless it contains much information on the thoracic cage, pleura, lungs, pericardium, heart, mediastinum and upper abdomen.

 The four indications are to localize a lesion seen on frontal CXR, to clarify lobar collapse/consolidation, to explore a retrosternal or retrocardiac shadow or to confirm the presence of encysted fluid in the oblique fissure (pseudotumour).

Don't worry as lateral chest x-ray is being done to explore more and clear the doubts which might be arising in front x- ray.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
HI
THIS IS A ROUTINE PROCEDURES WHICH ARE DONE AFTER SOME DOUBT IN FRONTAL VIEW. THEY MAY WANT TO CHECK SOME CHEST MARKS AND FINDINGS TO MAKE IT CLEAR FROM ANY CHRONIC ILLNESS. SO THERE IS NO NEED TO WORRY FOR THIS. REGARDS.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor