Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Conceived with contraceptive. Doctor ref Ubi Q 100 for my husband, miscarriage. Can i use Ubi Q 100 again?<br>

Hi I am Rama Here , married for 4 years and blessed with daughter . I conceived after 1 year with any contraceptive . but my doctor ref Ubi Q 100 for my husband .Now we are trying next baby and its not happening and it happened without any growth and miscarriage in 50 days . So can i use Ubi Q 100 again. I have taken treatment for UTI . Please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

thank for query madam.

co enzyme q is nutritional supplement it should be taken by male and female.indication for use is different in male and female.

Heart health

Coenzyme Q10 helps to maintain a healthy cardiovascular system. There is evidence of CoQ10 deficiency in heart failure. Recently, CoQ10 plasma concentrations have been demonstrated as an independent predictor of mortality in chronic heart failure, CoQ10 deficiency being detrimental to the long-term prognosis of chronic heart failure. CoQ10 is available as medicine in several European countries, but is in these countries also available as a food supplement. Oxidation of the circulating LDL is thought to play a key role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis, which is the underlying disorder leading to heart attack and ischemic strokes and CHD. Studies in the last decade have demonstrated that the content of ubiquinol in human LDL affords protection against the oxidative modifications of LDL themselves, thus lowering their atherogenic potency

Migraine headaches

Supplementation of coenzyme Q10 has been found to have a beneficial effect on the condition of some sufferers of migraine headaches. So far, three studies have been done, of which two were small, did not have a placebo group, were not randomized, and were open-label,[49] and one was a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, which found statistically significant results with a small sample size of 42 patients.[50] Dosages were 150 to 300 mg/day.

It has been used effectively in the prophylaxis of migraines, especially in combination with a daily supplement of magnesium citrate 500 mg and riboflavin (vitamin B2) 400 mg]


CoQ10 is also being investigated as a treatment for cancer, and as relief from cancer treatment side-effects

Cardiac arrest

Another recent study shows a survival benefit after cardiac arrest if coenzyme Q10 is administered in addition to commencing active cooling of the body to 90–93 degrees Fahrenheit (32–34 degrees Celsius

Blood pressure

There are several reports concerning the effect of CoQ10 on blood pressure in human studies.

Periodontal disease

Radiation injury

coenzyme Q10 taken as dietary supplement reduced radiation damage to the animals' blood

Parkinson's disease

Parkinson's disease patients found 1200 mg/day reduced the progression by 44


Coenzyme Q10 may be of benefit as an ingredient for topical cosmetic products
in male patient co-q used for to increase sperm count and motility also.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor