Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Conceived 2nd time, had a abortion for reasons not known. Advised Susten, Gestin. Are they safe ?

Hi..Im 28 yr old. Iv conceived for the 2nd time and in the 7th week of pregnancy. In my 1st pregnancy, I lost my baby in the 9th month when i was just few days short to deliver. The reason for the loss is unexplained. Also, the tests done to detect the reason showed that both me and baby were healthy. Now that iv conceived again within 7 months duration from my previous loss, my doctor has adviced me on 3 tablets being - Macfolate or All 9 [Once per day], Susten 300 [Rectal Insertion - Once per day] and Gestin [twice per day]. She did not give me a valid explanation for consuming Susten and Gestin and also she told me to continue it till 20-25 weeks of pregnancy. Also, there were no tests conducted to check my hormonal levels and neither any blood tests are conducted so far. Im really not feeling comfortable to take these 2 tablets since i read somewhere that Susten is not safe and is banned in few countries. Please let me know if i have to continue these tablets and also side-effects of these tablets if i continue it and tell me how safe is it. Also, is All 9 sufficient for Folic acid ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The cause of your intra uterine death of previous baby at term has great relevance for this pregnancy.
I wish you would get back with the details of the testing done, as " unexplained " IUD is often a last resort diagnosis after an exhaustive work up.
Common conditions causing such death and work up indicated are -
genetic and chromosomal abnormalities in the baby ( requires post mortem analysis of the delivered dead fetus and placenta with membranes )
Chronic maternal diseases like diabetes, hypertension, cholestasis, chronic renal disease, hypothyroidism etc.
Autoimmune conditions ( antiphospholipid antibodies, coagulation disorders etc )
Intra uterine infections ( parvovirus etc )
blood group incompatibility and hydrops ( swelling ) in the fetus due to various causes.
In this pregnancy, it is safe to take the medications mentioned, as they are often prescribed in unexplained previous obstetric losses.
They are progesterone preparations and are given to support the pregnancy.
All 9 is quite sufficient for folic acid.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor