Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Complications from Anaesthesia due to Meth amphetamine use

Hello I am a 45 yr old man who is HIV+, but undetectable. I smoked crystal meth this weekend (Sat. night through Sunday afternoon) and I have an outpatient surgery (right hand carpal tunnel release) scheduled in two days. Am I at risk for anesthesia complications due to the fact the meth may still be in my system? The last hit I took was at 3pm today. I didn t smoke a lot by any means, but I am still concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The plasma half life of meth is 9-12 hours and the peak metabolite can be from 10-24 hours.As for the interaction or reaction between anaesthesia as even meth affects the brain the chance of reactions are more and it may be life threatening also.I would advise you to tell your anaesthesia doctor the detail and then let him decide whether you can be given anaesthesia and if he says no then postpone surgery and at that time do not take meth.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

It is very important to go off Drugs when you have a surgery.It happens that the anesthesia can cause severe complications.You should inform your Anesthetist about the Meth you take.This helps him in assessing your body reaction status to the anesthesia.

Hope you had a safe surgery.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor