Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Completed medication for TB. Will there be effect of mucus test?

Hi, Just wanted to check my sis had TB 6 years back. She took the complete medication for 6 months. She was given the green signal saying she was all good. She left to Dubai 2 months bk and is asked to do a mucus test? Will that ever effect her? Am worried?? I spk to her doctor today and he comfirmed she is good..............
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
HI
IN THE MUCUS TEST THERE WILL BE NO WORRY BUT IF THEY GO FOR XRAY CHEST THEN THERE MAY BE SOME DARK SIGNS OF THIS OLD CHRONIC ILLNESS. SO WITH THE TEST THE RESULT WILL BE NEGATIVE. SO YOU NEED NOT TO WORRY FOR THAT.. REGARDS.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor