Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Completed hormone deprevation therapy after radical prostectomy. Taking HGH to increase testosterone levels. Will it increase chances of cancer relapse?

I am a post radical prostectomy patient and have completed 5 years of hormone deprevation therapy and have been cancer free for 5 years now. I am always tired and run-down from low testosterone , am considering taking HGH or peptides to increase my testosterone levels, will that increase my chances of cancer returning????
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi, yes definitely. Increasing testosterone levels will stimulate possible microscopic disease and will increase the chances of relapse. Rather than that, healthy diet and regular exercise should help you. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor