Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Completed IUI, negative pregnancy test. Should I get tested at the lab for accurate results?

Im 30 years old female. I have been done with IUI 22 days back (it is 35th day from my last month period). I tested with Preganancy urine test kit, but got Negative result(I have no special symptoms for preganancy and Im using Naturogest200mg from the day of IUI done, it is twise a day by vaginal use). I heard that Preganancy test kit is not giving accurate result all the time, so may I get it tested at Lab? or I have to wait for some more days? if so, How many days? Thanks in advance to HealthCare Magic !
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had an IUI 22 days back, you can get your serum beta HCG values assessed to be sure about the pregnancy. Right now, serum evaluation will be best and most sensitive test for you. Repeating a urine test will not be of much help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor