Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Complete opacification of the maxillary sinus in MRI,low frequency hearing

About 4 months ago lost low frequency hearing in my left ear. I ve researched and been to ENT on many occasions. I just recently had an MRI done and it shows and almost complete opacifiaction of my left maxillary sinus cavity. Could this be the reason why my hearing has been diminished by 30db of low frequency? Also my nose was broken when I was younger...the impact is on the left side of the ear with hearing loss and OMS issue, meaning it pushed my nose to the right......Wondering if this has been an issue for sometime now would it lead to my hearing loss and could I get my hearing back if problem was cleared?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
More details are needed to find the reason for your low tone hearing loss on left side. Pure tone audiogram details like it shows conductive or sensorineural hearing loss and Tympanometry details.
Your left maxillary sinus infection can cause deafness by affecting eustachian tube due to infection. This prevents passage of air through eustachian tube to middle ear. Thereby causing negative pressure in the middle ear leading to fluid collection there. Fluid in the middle ear prevents free movement of ear drum causing deafness.
Injury to the nose might have predisposed to sinus infection but is not a direct cause (may be indirectly through eustachian tube) for your hearing loss. If it is due to impact on left ear, you would have developed deafness since then.
You are likely to get back your hearing if deafness is due to conductive reason.
An ENT specialist who can examine you and see those investigation results will be able to explain you better.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. Jagdish Thacker's  Response
Dear, without check up i suggest a tip and let me inform the result ok. take a ball pen and roll with some pressure on your left hand thumb's left side. yes near the nail. if u get result 10 to 50 % then pl mail me.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor