Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Complete obliteration of popliteal artery in left leg, smoking addiction, normal test reports. Chances of dissolving thrombus through medicines?

Hello doctor, I am 39 years old male, I am suffering from complete obliteration of artery popliteal in left leg approx 2.1cm. I am a non drinker. I am smoking 1 or 2 cigarettes daily from last 15 years but I rarely smoke at week ends. All the tests i.e CBC etc are normal except one test s report is pending. Please suggest me the best solution. In my case, can thrombus be dissolved by medicines only or surgery is the last best option?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For complete obliteration of popliteal artery, surgery is the best option. Medical treatment is advocated only in cases of partial obliteration. Consulting a vascular surgeon will solve your problem. Avoid smoking at all costs as it increases the risk considerably.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandana Krishna's  Response
Hi Amit,
thank you for choosing HCM,
chronic smoking may lead to thrombus formation in leg arteries which will cause claudication pain in legs on walking, relieved by rest initially but continues even after rest if worsened.It may also lead to leg ulcers.Its called Buerger's disease or thromboangitis obliterans.
Strict absolute ceasation of smoking halts the disease process
Applying warmth and exercise like air-cycling will increase local blood supply
medications like aspirin, pentoxyphylline
But since there is complete obstruction surgical care is a must.
It may worsen if you neglect.
Kindly visit a vascular surgeon immediately.
Feel free to ask if you have any doubt.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
First wat i suggest you is stop smoking as it is a major risk factor. yes thrombus can be dissolved by anticoagulants likr heparin or warfarin and surgery is the last step.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor