Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Complete hearing loss post endolymphatic sac shunt or decompression surgery. MRI negative. Further treatment options?

Head injury behind the left ear. Symptoms: nausea, diziness, loss of balance, short term memory loss , loss of appetite, consitpation(cause by medication), 8th optic nerve damage fluid in the ear. After an Endolympahtic Sac Shunt or Decompression surgery of condition of balance and eye sight and complete hearing loss in left ear continues or have gotten worse. It has been two months since the surgery and no signs of improvement. Can there be another explination or other options to proceed to further explore. Had a MRI and result returned negative (Bleeding or skull Fracture)
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concern about the hearing loss.
Unfortunately, since at the time of the surgery the surgeon would have been more concerned to reduce the pressure within the brain and also to save your vision, the hearing nerve would not have been intervened much.

Since you have mentioned 8th nerve damaged, i would assume that the vestibulocochlear nerve which is the eight nerve is damaged. This is the nerve of hearing and balance. This would explain your giddiness and hearing loss. Optic nerve is the nerve of vision and is the second cranial nerve.

As far as giddiness is concerned, this may improve with time. Your hearing loss may however have poor outcome. Nevertheless you can start a steroid like prednisolone 8 mg thrice daily after food in reducing doses along with zincovit once daily after food. Your doctor will know about the same. Also ask for multivitamin injections to further improve the general nutrition and recovery.

Get and audiometry done and see if it conductive or sensorineural hearing loss. If it is the former, meet an ENT who can try to salvage some hearing if possible. If it is the latter then you can follow what i Have mentioned above.

hope you recover

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor