Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Combination skin, pimples, whiteheads on face. Will femcinol help in getting rid of pimples, whiteheads?

hi, i have a combination skin and keep getting pimples on my face every other day.Have been undergoing treatment for the past three years . The pimples leave red and black scars on my face. Now the occurrence of pimple has reduced but i have a lot of whiteheads coming. will using femcinol help me keep away from pimples and whiteheads?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Femcinol is helpful in only infective part.use epiduo ointment for short contact therapy helps in curing the disease..use a good salcylic acid face wash
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response

You are having acne vulgaris.

It is occuring on oily skin.

You have tendency to develop acne.

It is multifactorial disease.

Stress,anxiety,exercise,tension,sleeplessness,sun exposure,hormonal imbalance,drugs like conraceptives,steroids..etc are the factors which activate the acne lesions.

You have to find out the factors which exacerbate the disease and try to avoid..

Take antibiotics like minocycline daily for few months in low dose.

Take isotretinoin for long time.

Apply clindamycine gel in morning and adapalene gel at night.

Cleanse the face with antiseptic face wash.

I think, you will get result.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor