Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Coma, several broken bones, put titanium rod on thigh, not removed yet. Is this something i need to remove?

I was involved in an accident on 12/5/2004 which resulted in a coma, as well as, several broken bones. The doctors put a titanium rod in my left thigh and replaced my right knee entirely while I was in the coma. I had no memory when I initially came out of the coma. It would be several years before I managed to regain most of my memory. So, I wasn't asking many questions about what was being done to me medically at that time. The rod was never removed. Is this something I need to have taken out? Or, is it safe to leave it alone?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hello, thanks for writing. Generally Titanium is much more "inert"(doesn't cause much reaction) than stainless steel with which the interlocking nails are made. If you are of old age, I think its not a matter of concern even if you leave it alone. But if you are of younger, I definitely suggest nail removal. Because over a period of time, the metal ions that are released from the implant may cause certain problems in the viscera ( internal organs like liver,kidney,spleen, etc ). And now its you to decide about implant removal. Good luck
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor