Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy shows tortuous bowel. Abdominal pain, change in stool pattern, leaking of stool. Will it resolve?

55y.o. female 2wks. post screening colonoscopy, no problems before, results: tortuous bowel, took over 1.5 hours. Since then , abd. pain right lower and left lower 2 to 3x aday, stools are totally differant, small diameter, soft, hard and normal,Also the right side of my rectum has a strange feeling to it, not really pain , and some leaking of stool. should all of this resolve? What happened?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is usual experience after colonoscopy .Because during the procedure there were water and air insuflation which caused depositioning of your bowel and its irriattion. YOur symptoms should pass in short time,just be patient. YOu can take some spasmolitics or muscle relaxants. If pain progress or persist afte 1 month you should visit doctor again because some serious complcations may be considered then.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The preparation for the procedure / associated anxiety could be contributing...
Returning to normal diet and schedule will normalise things in 2 to 3 days.
If there is localised discomfort, as you say, see your doctor - minor local injury might have to be excluded...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor