Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy found terminal of the ileum examined and shows few erosions. Take capsule endoscopy?

Good Morning Sir, This is Manish from Kolkata, For the past 02 years I am suffering from Stomach related problems. In the Report of Clonoscopy it was found ILEUM: Terminal 7 cm of the ileum examined and shows few erosions. HISTOPATHALOGY Report says: Diagnosis: Chronic Non-specific ileitis. Again, on a later date a Clonoscopy was done and found COLON : Tiny hemorrhoids seen. ILEUM : Terminal 5 cm of the Ileum examined and shows a motile Trichuris. Sir, since then I have been maintaining a strict diet and am prescribed Normaxin (3 tabs per day) and Razo 20 (1 tab per day) and if, problem increases Mesacol OD. I do not understand what has happened to me and do request to please suggest and if this diesease curable or will have to take medicine for the whole life. Is Capsule Endoscopy test needed to be undertaken. Please suggest
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Manish
Thank you for posting your query
Your colonoscopy finding suggest that you have an intestinal infection with a parasite known as Trichuris.
Infection has caused non-specific ileitis, which is an inflammatory response to the infection.
Tiny hemorrhoids are also due to this infection.
Parasitic infections are cured by anti helminthic treatment.
Maintaining hygienic diet is very important.
Trichuris infection is spread by contaminated meat.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
A well placed query !
good news is that you have an easily treatable condition , called Trichuris trichura (whipworm) infestation and associated inflammation of the bowel.
it is treated with an anti-helminthic like Mebendazole, whaich is affective against many helminths.
there is NO need for a capsule endoscopy.
please be guided by your treating doctor for curative therapy with mebendazole or albendazole.
it is easily available and not at all costly.
keep eating healthy food to avoid infections.

take care and get well. would appreciate a follow up with me.
I would request to rate this experience here before you log out satisfied.
thanks !
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
a well placed query.
good news is that you have an easily treatable condition , called Trichuris trichura (whipworm) infestation and associated inflammation of the bowel.
it is treated with an anti-helminthic like Mebendazole, whaich is affective against many helminths.
there is NO need for a capsule endoscopy.
please be guided by your treating doctor for curative therapy with mebendazole or albendazole.
it is easily available and not at all costly.
keep eating healthy food to avoid infections.

take care and get well. would appreciate a follow up with me.
I would request to rate this experience here before you log out satisfied.
thanks !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor