Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy done, found growths or polyps. History of colon cancer in the family. Do I need surgery to get polyps removed?

i went yesterday for a colonoscopy ,i am 56 yrs old and family history of colon cancer runs in the family,,back in 2003 i went for my first one at that time my colon was ok,,however yesterday the doctor found 3 growths or polopys,why didnt he remove them at the time?? i have to go back next week to get results of the biopsy ,,either way he said i need surgery to remove them?? why didnt he remove them yesterday???? help.i have to go through the procedure again,,,colon prep which is terrible
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

I have gone through your problem.

There is a strong family history of colon cancer in your family. Now you are having 3 polyps in your colon. Of course its always wise to do a biopsy before going for a definitive procedure. If the biopsy reveals benign (not cancer) nature of the polyps, then a simple snaring of the ploys may all be needed along with annual surveillance by colonoscopy.

If the biopsy reveals suspicious of malignancy or malignant (cancer), then a colectomy should be done. Before doing colectomy the tumor staging should be done. For that you may need a complete workup like CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis to look for local extension and distant metastasis (especially in liver) and also CEA (colon cancer tumor marker).

Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HCM
you have family history of colon cancer and your colonoscopy reveals 3 polyps. Removing only polyps is no treatment option in your case. They did biopsy to check its nature , either malignant or benign.
If it comes malignant they can plan for prohylactive partial colectomy and removal of its drainage lymphnode. OTherwise they can wait.
Colon prep is terribel but always safer than a major operation.
So keep patience and wait.
Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your colonoscopy reveals polyp & your doctor has gone for biopsy only because he feels that if your biopsy result seems positive he needs to remove polyp as well as part of intestine with surrounding Lymph nodes too to safe guard further.This is a reason he had send only biopsy sample.
As you have a history of colon cancer runs in family this procedure is must in your case.
Thanks again.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor