Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy done for sessile polyp in the sigmoid colon. Biopsy done for single ulcer in the terminal ileum. Concerned

I had a colonoscopy done the other day and I had a sessile polyp 10mm in size in the sigmoid colon which was removed with a hot snare. Resection and retrieval were complete with no blood loss. Should I be concerned. Same thing with a 3mm, same area resection and retrieval were complete with cold biopsy forceps with minimal blood loss. Lastly a biopsy was taken for a single four mm ulcer in the terminal ileum. I am worried, should I be. I just turned 50 and that is why I got the colonoscopy. Thanking you in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Polyps are quite common large intestine tumors. Most of them are benign and wont ever become a cancer. But every polyp brings a risk of cancer and you never know either it will become malignant or not. That is why every large intestine polyp should be removed and send to histopathology.
Ulcer in terminal ileum is not a very common finding so you never know what expect. Lesions in this part of intestine (like ulcers) can indicate Cronh`s disease, and it does not sound like a cancer. But all of this is just a theory, and the best answer you will get from histopathology.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor