Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Collapsed vein during blood donation. Soreness and swelling in the forearm. Will it go away of its own?

While attempting to donate blood last week my vein collapsed. A week later I still have soreness and a little swelling along the length of my forearm , below the puncture site, and skin is tender and the muscle feels like it is sticking (like ripping a band-aid off when flexing my arm). Is this something I should be concerned about, or should this go away over time?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The condition which you have debeloped during blood donation is called as thrombophilibitis that is inflammation of vein.It has also invoved the surrounding structures.
Give rest to your arm,hot foamentation and local application of heprinized ointment like thromophob is recommended.
Hopefully it will get settle dawn in one week time.In case of pain,you can take mild pain killer like paracetamol.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor