Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Collapsed gall bladder, mild fatty accumulation in liver, Right para-pelvic cyst with focal calcification, surgery required ?

Hi: I have been diagnosed with a collapsed gallbladder . PFB the results of a CTC I conducted last week: Liver shows mild fatty accumulation. Spleen , pancreas , intra & extra hepatic bile ducts are unremarkable. Both adrenals are unremarkable. Mild bilateral-perinephric fat stranding is noticed. There is a para-pelvic cyst on the right side in the mid to lower pole region measuring 2.3cm. in size with focal calcification in it.Further evaluation is limited due to lack of IV contrast.No hydronephrposis or calculi. Visualized proximal ureters and non-dilated. There is no free fluid in the upper abdomen. Technique: Non contrast CT of upper abdomen was performed from the dome to the level of iliac crest. Impression: Right para-pelvic cyst with focal calcification. Evaluation is limited due to lack of IV contrast. Mild fatty Liver. I would like to know what could be the probable causes of a collapsed gallbladder. Can it be revived? If yes, by what methods? If not, will I need to get it surgically removed? How will it impact my health? I am 62 years old male.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

What I gather from your information is that you are concerned about the collapsed gallbladder

It appears so if you have been fasting, You can get it reviewed by aan ultrasound scan

There is no need for surgical removal if there are no symptoms

At any age it there are no symptoms it is not going to impact your health

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor