Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Colitis,vegas od,probiotic capsules with domperidone,medication ?

hi doctr hw r u? i have some problem colitis , last one and half year...i treated eight months ( tab. vegas od (misilemine two tabs one time ) , probiotic capsules with domperidone twice a day ) when i eat tabs than i get relief but when i give up problem will rise again... plz give me suggesion how much time i have to take madicine and wts other better treatment........ thnks regards
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

It seems you are suffering from Ulcerative Collitis?
Have you undergone a Colonoscopy & Biopsy?
What is the extent of involvement of the large bowel?
What is the severity of the disease?

What is the frequency of stool with medicines and without medicines?
Is there any blood, mucus, or pus in the stool?

Get Back to me with this information and I will help you out
Wishing you a Speedy Recovery
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor