Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Colimax instead of calsimax, effect on baby

Hello, Today I come to know that by misteck of medical store my wife is taking COLIMAX from last three months insted of Calsimax a calcium tablet .. she is now 6 month pregnant . report of sonography is normal as baby is healty as per doctor, just she have extra water in womb, Can any honable doctor guide me what should I do ?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vasim,
Thanks for the query.
I believe, your main concerns are
1. The effect of Colimax on the pregnancy and baby
2. The disadvantages of not getting Calcimax Tablet. the extra water in womb is because of Colimax?
Colimax is combination of two drugs-Dicyclomine and Paracetamol. Paracetamol is a safe drug in pregnancy. Many studies have been done in pregnant women, and it is considered safe.
Dicyclomine is also considered safe, though the studies have been done only in Animals, and scientists didn't find any bad effects on the pregnant animals and their babies.
So, be assured, it will not cause any problem to your unborn baby.
Calcimax is given to pregnant women to meet the extra demand of pregnancy and the baby. In many countries, it is not given routinely to all the pregnant women. If your wife has taken good amount of calcium in diet, and generally speaking she is fine, the non intake of calcimax will not make much of difference. As far as baby is concerned, your baby will fulfill its increasing demand from mother's blood and bones.
The slightly excess water in the womb is not because of Colimax. Slight excess of fluid could be just a normal variation, and by serial USG ( ultrasound study) your Doctor will monitor and manage her.
I hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor