Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cold with productive cough, on Prednisone, Ventorlin. Still have mucus. Is this normal ?

I've had a cold x 2 weeks now. Productive cough (clear phlem), runny nose, sob, congestion ( tight chested). I saw my pcp and gave me a prednisone taper, amoxicillin, robitussin w/ codeine, advair 250/50 and ventolin.
I had my last dose of the prednisone yesterday. But x 3 days now, I have noticed when I blow my nose I have noticed a black sticky string of mucus along with the clear mucus. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Productive cough is due to upper respiratory infection (acute bronchitis) which is usually viral but it can bacterial. Irritation of airway cause cough and excessive mucus formation which is normal protective response of body to get rid off causative agent. You should also notify your doctor if you have allergies which may cause sore throat and runny nose. Usually antibiotics do not work in viral infections and it resolves on its own. Treatment prescribed by your doctor suggests you have COPD or asthma.
Take plenty of water.
Aspirin and ibuprofen may soothe your throat.
Humidifier may help you.
Get your chest X-ray and talk to your doctor for further management.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naveed Rehman's  Response
Welcome to health care Magic
If you still feel notice tightness in your chest with productive cough with sputum which you think is in black color you should do a X-ray chest and sputum culture and council with your family physician for detail check up.

Have a great day.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

'Cold' lasting more than 2 weeks demands X-ray chest and sinuses / as also lab tests - to exclude pneumonia, sinusitis and so on.
Discuss with your doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor