Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Cold that developed into chest infection, struggling to breathe, head pounding, twitching in eyes. Take Tramadol, Naproxen. Suggestions ?

Hello, i have been poorly with a cold which developed into a chest infection, for which i took steroids, inhalers and antbiotics. I was diagnosed with asthma years ago after a chest infection, but I don t think i have it really, Apart from on cold mornings. However, i m really struggling to breathe especially if I move or talk. My head is pounding and has been for the last two weeks, my nose makes a horrible fizzing noise all the time and when I try to breathe, it just sets me off coughing again. My face hurts and aches and my eyes are twitching. I take Tramadol and naproxen for a back condition, but it doesn t seem to do anything for the pain. I ve already had a course of amoxycillin and really don t know what else to try. any suggestions?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to healthcare magic

i need further details to answer your question

on what basis were you diagnosed as bronchial asthma..........did you have recurrent attack of cough with noisy breathing........are there associated allergies like skin allergy etc

is there family history of bronchial asthma.......

now if somebody diagnosed you as a case of bronchial asthma based on history and clinical findings there is no point in avoiding the diagnosis

do you have any fever now.............because there is no role of antibiotics in a case of bronchial asthma unless there is some bacterial infection

if you are diagnosed as bronchial asthma you should get proper therapy with releavers such as salbutamol, ipratropium bromide, oral steroid etc

you should also get proper preventor therapy to prevent further attacks if the case justifies

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor