Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Cold, swollen tonsils, itchy ears and pain in the neck. Are these symptoms due to cold?

i have a cold and my tonsels were swollen, during one night my inner ear was itching and i was itching my ear,the next day(sunday) i ear had popped i think, it didnt go away, on the following monday it was the same but a bit better, tuesday i discovered if i lean my head back the left side of my neck hurts, and my ear sounds echoy, is this to do wth my cold?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms being described points at "Acute Pharyngotonsillitis".The causative microbe could be a bacteria/virus .The pharynx has connection with middle ear through Eustachean Tube which equalises the pressure between the exterior and the middle ear cavity.Any spread of infection invariably occuring leads to Eustachean tube inflammation and blockage of the tube.The trapped air inside middle ear expansion for any reason including reduction in ambient air pressure leads to popping of ear drum.
The clearance of eustachean tube can be done by (a)repeatedly chewing(a)Swallowing saliva repeatedly(c)yawning (d)Valsalva;-Blowing into closed nostrils forcefully.
If these do not clear the Eustachean catarrh, Pls consult your MD for a course of Antibiotics/Anti-inflammatory analgesics/Anti allergics-Expectorants/Decongestant nasal drops/Repeated Steam Inhalations /warm saline or Betadine antisceptic gargling..
Once the infection clears with above treatment, the blocks and popping up will clear automatically.
If the blockages are still there, Eustachean Endoscopy by an ENT Surgeon will clear the same.
During the course of illness ,pls do not expose yourself to Cold Climate/refrigerated food/Smoking/Tinned/stored food.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor