Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cold, sweaty hands and feet. Frequent numbness. Tingling sensation. Linked to herpes virus?

Hi. I m a 26 year old caucasion male. I ve had chicken pox , cold sores , and in 2011 I was dignosed with and treated for Shingles which affected a 50 cent piece sized area of my stomach just left (to me) of my belly button. I ve always complained of cold and sweaty/clammy hands and feet with frequent numbness and a severly painful tingle sensation, followed by a slight red coloration mixed with an intense burning sensation. My mothers guess was Raynauds, which I have never been checked for. I can t remember how long I ve suffered with the cold/sweaty hands and feet. This is beginning to become unbearableand I would like to find some relief. Could the hands and feet issues be related to the herpes virus linked with chicken pox, shingles, and cold sores? If so, is this something I should see a doctor about? Or will I need to tough it and learn to live with it? Thank you for your help. Also as a note, I have been tested for genital herpes to which the results were negative.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
you were diagnosed and treated with shingles in 2011 okay. now your complained of cold and sweaty/clammy hands and feet with frequent numbness and a severly painful tingle sensation, followed by a slight red coloration mixed with an intense burning sensation probably has no relation with herpes which frequently starts as painfull blister like lesions in a single dermatomal distribution. your mothers guess of Raynauds is a possibility. Raynauds phenomenon is charecterised by recurrent episodic vaso spasm of thedigits brought on by cold exposure or emotional stress which produces pallor of the digits followed by cyanosis and accompanied pain and paresthesia rewarming leads to marked redness caused by a hyperemic response. for this it is better to consult a vascular/ general surgeon who may advise you doppler ultrasound and depending on which treatment is given
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor