Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Cold sores post unprotected oral sex. When should one get tested for HSV1 and HSV2?

I had unprotected oral sex with a girl that had a cold sore today. Now my question is, how SOON should I get tested for the HSV1 and 2? I am probably already positive for HSV 1 since I was a kid. But I don t think I ever had HSV 2 before and cold sores are caused by 1. Should I wait for the first S/S appear? What is the advantage of detecting it early? Should I get tested as soon as tomorrow? I know the incubation period is 3-7 days. That is one helluva week for me! Thanks in advance for your time!
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Herpes simplex infection is characterized by multiple fluid filled painful vesicles on the genitalia.
Genital lesions are caused by HSV 2 mainly, however, HSV 1 can also cause genital infection.
What is the site of the cold sore?
Was it present on the genitals?
Cold sores are characteristic of syphilis.
Get a test for syphilis.
Herpes simplex infection is suggested by appearance of vesicles.
If infection appears, antiviral treatment needs to be instituted.

thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor