Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Cold sores on lips and mouth. Swollen gum between top teeth. Using mouthwash. Had strep throat. What to do?

I have recently had a lot happen 1) I caught strep throat 2) I am using a non-alcoholic mouthwash (I ve never really used mouthwash) Now I also have cold sores on my lips and mouth and my concern is the gum in between my top two middle teeth are swollen, sore, and red. Do you think it s the mouthwash or the strep throat that s causing my gums to be sore? And if it s mouth wash should I stop it? If not what can I do?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you provided the detail,it seems that there is infection in that area,but as you said you have cold sores on your lips and sterp throat also,i will suggest you please visit an oral surgeon in your area as soon as possible,and get the thorough examination to rule out the diagnosis.
Meanwhile you can take painkillers for pain and can do warm saline rinses.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor