Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, viral infection, no fever. Can I go ahead with surgery to remove breast lump?

I have an operation in 4 days to remove a breast lump and reconstructive surgery time in theartre will be 2 hours. I started to get a virus 5 days ago, sore throat cold etc. The sore throat has gone and I have a cough and head cold. I am not coughing in the night whilst lying down. I have no temperature either just feel virusy. Do you think they will still be able to do the op in 4 days time? I m desperate as I ve taken time off work and my children are going away for the week abroad. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi sarah
welcome to healthcaremagic

your viral fever with cough is usually a contra indication for the surgical procedure, in our clinical setup we postpone such patients, still it is for the operating surgeon and anaesthetist to decide the severity and to go ahead with the procedure

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor