Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, pain in the ear. Nasonex prescribed. Throat culture report normal. Need further treatment?

Hi, I had a common cold last month along with a sore throat, but my cold has been gone for over 3 weeks. Now I have had pain in my left ear and a sore throat on the left side for about 1 month off and on. It is worse at night and the mornings. I was prescribed nasonex (2 sprays per nostril twice a day) and also told to use saline nasal spray (2 sprays x 4 times per day). My symptoms have not improved after using the medicines for over a week. My throat culture came back negative and my primary care doctor said he didnt see anything abnormal in my throat or ears except for a little redness and a small amount of fluid in my ear. What do I have and how is it treated?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I had carefully read your query and now it appears that your nasal problem is allergic because culture report is negative for infection.

I am suspecting that you are having allergic rhino sinusitis with pharyngitis with acute otitis media.

No doubt you have taken Nasonex nasal spray, this is an anti allergic but you had got no relief, therefore you should now take these also-

1- Tab Paracetamol.

2- Systemic anti-allergic.

3- Anti inflammtory.

4- Steam inhalation.

I wish this above addition to your existing treatment will help you.

Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor