Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, mild chills, low grade fever. Taking sudafed. Infection symptoms?

Hi, I have been fighting what I think started out as a cold . I had a sore throat , mild chills, low-grade fever of 99-100, and was achy. I have been taking sudafed and IB Prophin for the past few days. Now I have a dry cough, green thick mucus in the back of my throat, raspy voice, no stuffy nose, and my tonsils are mildly swollen. Do you think I have an infection and do you think I need to go see a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
There is no question you have an infection. If this is a viral infection, it will typically resolve in 7-10 days. If it continues beyond this time frame, it may be bacterial and I would advise seeing a doctor. Additionally, even if 7-10 days have not yet elapsed, if you're finding the symptoms to be truly unbearable, you should not wait to see your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor