Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, difficulty swallowing. White bumps at back of throat. Taken Nystatin

I had a cold two and a half weeks ago with a very sore throat. I had a very sore throat and bad cough. I was hoarse and had difficulty swallowing. I noticed white strips developing on either side of the back of throat. I don't have my tonsils anymore. I began sucking on a lot of antibacterial and antiseptic mouth lozenges. Within a few days I noticed white bumps all over at the back of my throat and mouth. I went to the doctor and he said it was oral thrush. He prescribed Nystatin. The thrush has cleared at the back of my throat and mouth but now it feels like there is something still in the back of my throat when I swallow, which was there when I went to see the doctor. The back of my mouth and throat are red looking. The doctor swabbed for strep throat and it came back clear. I am now tired, my glands under my arms are sore and my chest solar plexes are sore. Four weeks ago my mid right back was sore. I have had x-rays on my kidney and ultrasound on my kidneys, liver, spleen and pancreas and all are clear. I had a blood sample checking for diabetes and it is clear. All my symptoms include irritated, red throat which feels like there is a lump there when I swallow, tired, sore solar plexed, sore glands by my underarms, occasional dizzy spells, no appetite the last couple days, red lump under my stomach, I was experiencing headaches in my forehead area which feels like my sinuses and a white spot on the upper gumline next to my cheek, which I am not sure if I had covered with medicine enough because I was more focused on the back of my mouth and throat. I have not developed a fever and just within the last couple days my breasts have been achy and my body has felt drained and I don't have energy.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query rearding sore throat and tender lymph nodes at under arm following throat problem for about 15 days. Initially you have been diagnosed as oral thrush and you were given tab Nystatin which had cleared the throat but only few are left. But still your throat is red and hurt you.

Considering your complaints and co-relating it possibilities it appears as you have developed superadded secondary infection in throat, and there are fair chances that fungal element may still be there.

You have been already being investigated and nothing is found abnormal. Threfore you are advice to take-

(a) Antibiotic- Preferably wide spectrum.

(b) Anti-inflammatory.

(c) Antiseptic mouth wash and gargling.

(d)Local application of mouth paint containing- Atibiotic, antifungal, analgesic and steroids.

I hope this will help you.


Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor