Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Cold sore on lip. Put raw garlic, burning sensation, scab, skin peeling, white skin. Treatment?

Hi, I put raw garlic on my lip and the skin above it to cure a coldsore but ended up burning my skin instead. The skin above my lip did scab over but now that parts of the scabs are beginning to fall off, the skin underneath looks white which really contrasts with my brown skin. Will this completely heal to match my skin or will it scar?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I THINK YOU GET YOURSELF BURNED WITH GARLIAC AS SOMETIMES GARLIC CAUSES ALLERGY IN SOME PATIENTS
SCAR COMES IN MINUTE AND GOES AFTER LONG TREATMENT OF 3 TO 6 MONTHS
IF YOU DONT HAVE ANY OTHER PROBLEM YOU CAN APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT OVER LIP AND ABOVE
IN THE MORNING YPU CAN USE KENACORT MOUTH GEL OVER LIPS
TAB RHINITIDINE 150 MGM MORNING
AND ONCE WEEKLY DOSE OF METHOTRXTATE 2.5 MGM WEEKLY
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor