Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Cold sore, flu, extreme pain in body, fever, gums swollen. What does this mean?

I had a cole sore develop a week ago and then started to get flu like symptoms, sore throat shooting aches and pains, extreme headache and fever, recently the gums surrounding my two front teeth have become swollen, what does this mean? I have never had a cold sore before but Im assuming it is one, my lips have also swollen dramatically and I m in a considerable amount of pain.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

The cold sore and swelling may be associated with-

Herpes labialis

Deep dental caries progressed into abscess formation

Progressive periodontal infection resulting in abscess formation.

Aphthous ulcers.

I would suggest you to visit a dentist and get thorough clinical examination.

Get deep scaling and root planning done.

Curettage and drainage of pus has to be done.

Antibiotics-analgesics has to be taken.

Avoid spicy/sour hard foods.

Frequent warm saline gargle may help.

Anaesthetic gel has to be applied to relieve pain.


Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome ,

As you have mentioned you are suffering from flu with symptoms of sore throat ,body ache and fever it is common to get the oral symptoms of cold sores ,gum and lip swelling.

Oral symptoms like gum swelling called gingivitis and lip swelling , cold sores are caused may be due to deficiency of vitamin B especially Vitamin B12 and vitamin C .

It can be related to stress or low immunity induced oral symptoms.

i would suggest you to start with Multivitamin supplements and vitamin C lozenges for 5 to 7 days along with a course of antibiotic and anticold medicines for treatment of flu.

Use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like betadine or chlorhexidine for oral rinsing.

drink lot of water and keep yourself hydrated.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manmeet Singh's  Response
thank u for the query,
to make it very simple to understand i would say that probably it could be a viral, and u must not neglect all ur symptoms. Please do approach the nearby medico and get urself evaluated. U need not worry abt ur gums meanwhile. Please also tell us if u are under any medications since priorly.
As of now U may start of on chlorexhidine mouth rinses. U must Proceed and get urself checked and investigated for the same.
The gums that have swollen up can take time to regress even after ur treated, so such possiblilty as per info U need not panic for the gums alone, but proceed further for Your medical treatment.
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
yu might be having tonsillitis or any form of infection in your neck.
get plenty of sleep and to rest your voice.
a saltwater gargle of 1 teaspoon (5 milliliters) of table salt to 8 ounces of warm water can help soothe a sore throat.
Talk to your doctor about using ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, others) or acetaminophen (Tylenol, others) to minimize throat pain and control a fever.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor