Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Cold sore behind the molar. Need medical attention?

Hi, the back left side of my mouth is bothering me behind the molar. It feels like having a cold sore and my molar is poking at it making it seem like its sharp. I know I should go check this out but I m leaving the country in a few days and know I might not be able to schedule an appointment. When should I make it a matter of concern
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
third molar eruption is associated with the above symptoms . when it erupts it pierces the mucosa over it which is left unattached and usually comes in between the upper and the lower teeth while chewing causing pain.
moreover the loose flap causes pocket formation which results in food lodgement and thus increases the chances of infection.
you should use a hexidine mouthwash and get an xray of the third molar done immediately so as to ascertain the path of its eruption which is essential to predict its future.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Having cold sore like lesion behind molar is seen on mucosa opposing the molar tooth & is generally created by sharp cusps of the same tooth.

Or this may be produced due to partially erupted third molar tooth or any other tooth which is not in natural alignment thereby it's cusp impinging on the mucosa.

Still, all the above condition is doubtful & should be properly evaluated by your dentist clinically for appropriate line of treatment.

Definitely you should not travel to other country without the condition being evaluated & diagnosed properly by your dentist.

You may put yourself in risk of developing infection which might make your journey cumbersome & painful.

If there is any impinging cusp on the mucosa, then your dentist will grind it to make it round so as to avoid further injury by it. This will provide you immediate relief if the cusp's sharpness is the main culprit in your case.

Avoid random use of any drug including painkillers unless you get the thing examined by Your dentist.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Santanu Sain's  Response
according to the history given by you it seems that either you are suffering from pericoronitis or it's a simple cheek bite.....first of all open your mouth in front of a mirror and see whether your third molar is completely errupted or not .........if it's not errupted completely then you might have been suffering from pericoronitis (in this case an antibiotic course with analgesics and topical anaesthetic gel and frequent warm saline gargle will fix the problem).......if it's errupted completely then you might have been suffering from cheek biting due to sharp cuspal edge (a selective cuspal grinding will fix the this case you should not delay to consult your dentist.meanwhile you may try an anesthetic topical oral gel such as mucopain will give temporary symptomatic relief) wish you good health. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
I don't have enough information here to give you advice. I would however recommend addressing the issue with your dentist before leaving the country. It is not wise to travel to another country with a possible infection ready to happen in your mouth. They may not have the appropriate facilities where you are going and you may run into health issues while under way.

Best regards

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I went through your history but need to know few more points like
- have you got your third molars of associated side erupted?
-do you have sharp cusps or habit of cheek biting?

If your third molars are not completely erupted than you might be suffering from Pericoronitis i.e. inflammation of pericoronal tissue around affected tooth due to food lodgment in that area.It results in pain,inflammation,fever,lymphadenopathy & difficulty in mouth opening.In that case you should go for an IOPAr done & if just a flap is interrupting in its path then go for operculumectomy otherwise go for its extraction.For temporary relief start with Amoxi-Clav combination alonh with Diclo-Para-Serratio combination. along with that do warm saline rinses.

If you have problem of cheek-biting then it might be due to sharp cusps so better go for grinding of cusps.
Start your treatment as soon as possible.

Take Care

Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The history given by you is not clear.
But it seems that you have erupting 3rd molar,because of that you have infection in that area.
So i will suggest you please visit once a dentist and take antibiotics and painkillers.
You can also perform warm saline gargles 3-4 times a day.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
do you had history of cheek biting or any trauma from occlusion?
have your wisdom tooth got erupted or is it still impacted?
only after clinical check-up,i can predict the cause.if there is inflammed flap ,it may be due to pericoronitis.
this occurs usually due to accumulation of food debris in the area.
pain and swelling of pericoronal tissue around the affected tooth,difficulty in chewing,difficulty in opening mouth,mildly ill with fever,malaise and regional lymphadenopathy are the associated symptoms in such case.
entrapped food debris must be removed.a radiograph help in assessing the position of involved tooth.
if impacted,the tooth must be removed.if it is in a favourable position,surgical removal of pericoronal flap should be done.
antibiotics must be taken to prevent the spread of infection.
if there is any sign of cheek biting,apply mucopain gel on that area.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor