Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Cold-flu & HIV symptoms ,Please help I am very afraid!

I am 24 yr old male from India, I went for a blood test 9 weeks ago for regular medical procedure where I was looking at the needles that are used for taking blood i.e. vacutte needle/syringes by taking them out from the box full of them, afterward i put them back to box but what is making me crazier it that i am confused that the syringes that i put back were all new ones and not by any chance the old one lying here or there if any as The lab person took my blood from one of the syringes/needles from that box only but i was not able to see the seal tag. After this incident i first suffered from the jock itch, then a small mouth sore very minute, that led me to go for a blood test after the 8 week mark to eliminate any danger of HIV, the test came back negative and was a ELISA. The very next day after this blood test was done I started to cough a little which then developed into a throat infection/sore throat/tonsil with sneezing, after 2-3 days i took a hot water bath after which i got a fever of around 102.4, so i went to dr. he told me its general viral infection and gave me antibiotic along with fluzet and nimusilid i took the tablets and fever went away and was not there on the second day but on the third day it reoccurred 101.2 this time and again after i took hot water bath the fever again went away on taking tablets.From next day it was just cough with mucus occasional black else yellowish in color, now after 9-10 days its just a little cough. Please clarify all this has nothing to do with HIV. In the second test i asked the lab technician about the needle he was using and he assured that he is using the new one. Please help I am very afraid.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

I am not able to get you. Do you mean to say that the lab technician used an old needle to take blood from you? Well that is a rare possibility. Also I have heard that HIV becomes positive even after 6 months of infection. Hope for the best.

Answered: Sat, 3 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor